Consent to Assignment: Everything You Need to Know
[…] Nothing in this section requires the employer to pay the costs of the insurance or health care while the employee is on leave of absence. deleted text end new text begin During any leave for which an employee is entitled to benefits or leave under this section, the employer must maintain coverage under any group insurance policy, group subscriber contract, or health care plan for the employee and any dependents as if the employee was not on leave, provided, however, that the employee must continue to pay any employee share of the cost of the benefits. new text end

Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 181.943, is amended to read:

181.943 relationship to other leave..

(a) The length of leave provided under section 181.941 may be reduced by any period of:

(1) paid parental, disability, personal, medical, or sick leave, or accrued vacation provided by the employer so that the total leave does not exceed 12 weeks, unless agreed to by the employer; or

(2) leave taken for the same purpose by the employee under United States Code, title 29, chapter 28.

(b) Nothing in sections 181.940 to 181.943 prevents any employer from providing leave benefits in addition to those provided in sections 181.940 to 181.944 or otherwise affects an employee's rights with respect to any other employment benefit.

new text begin (c) Notwithstanding paragraphs (a) and (b), the length of leave provided under section 181.941 must not be reduced by any period of paid or unpaid leave taken for prenatal care medical appointments. new text end

new text begin [181.9881] RESTRICTIVE EMPLOYMENT COVENANTS; VOID IN SERVICE CONTRACTS. new text end

New text begin subdivision 1. new text end, new text begin definitions. new text end.