• Follow Us On:
[…] You can learn more about these steps in ELC's Resolving Special Education Disagreements. fact sheet. If the school has violated a clear legal rule, including the 60-day timeline for con ducting an evaluation or

  13. Comprehensive Special Education Evaluation: Six Areas of Academic and

    The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) requires that special education evaluations be sufficiently comprehensive to identify all of the student's disability-related educational needs, whether or not commonly linked to the disability category in which the student has been classified. (34 CFR 300.304).

  14. It's the Law: Comprehensive Evaluations

    In order to develop an education plan that addresses the needs of a child, the needs have to be identified in full. More on this at §300.304 (1) (ii): "In conducting the evaluation, the public agency must— (1) Use a variety of assessment tools and strategies to gather relevant functional, developmental, and academic information about the ...

  15. Understanding Psycho-Educational Evaluations

    A psycho-educational evaluation is a comprehensive assessment of a student's cognitive, academic, and socio-emotional functioning. These evaluations are used to determine if a student is eligible for special education.