• Follow Us On:
[…] Thus, no information herein should replace the sound advice of an attorney.)

All rights reserved (c) 2019 The Arc Minnesota

Special Education Action

Special Education Action

Children are our priority. Ensuring their needs are met is our goal.

IT’S THE LAW: COMPREHENSIVE EVALUATIONS

Whether your child is receiving an initial evaluation for eligibility or being reevaluated at a later date, the evaluation must be a comprehensive evaluation.

What is Comprehensive ?

In the case of initial evaluations, §300.301(a) of the Individuals with Disabilities Act (IDEA) is your go-to regulation:

"Each public agency must conduct a full and individual initial evaluation, in accordance with §§300.304 through 300.306, before the initial provision of special education and related services to a child with a disability under this part."

What is a comprehensive evaluation? Look to 300.301(c)(2) :

"The initial evaluation—Must consist of procedures— (i)  To determine if the child is a child with a disability under §300.8; and (ii) To determine the educational needs of the child."