• Follow Us On:
[…] In addition, the criteria adopted by the State— (1) Must not require the use of a severe discrepancy between intellectual ability and achievement for determining whether a child has a specific learning disability, as defined in §300.8(c)(10)."

However, discrepancies are evidence that there is an issue, which means if a discrepancy comes up during an evaluation, it needs to be probed. For more information, Understood.org has an excellent article on the discrepancy model .

In addition, in the case of specific learning disabilities, the school psychologist is required, under §300.304(b)(2) to:

"Not use any single measure or assessment as the sole criterion for determining whether a child is a child with a disability and for determining an appropriate educational program for the child."

If there is an issue, one assessment or evaluation isn't enough to determine the appropriate education program.

The following is from the Virginia Department of Education (VDOE). It appears in an 8.3.17 Notice of Complaint it issued in response to a complaint I filed. It hits upon both the state and the federal:

"Evaluation/Reevaluation/Eligibility- Procedures: The 2006 implementing regulations, at 34 C.F.R. § 300.304 and 34 C.F.R 300.310, and the Virginia Regulations, at 8 VAC 20-81-70.B.14 states that this requirement are met: Each child is assessed by a qualified professional in all areas relating to the suspected disability, including, if appropriate, health, vision, hearing, social and emotional status, general intelligence, academic performance, communicative status, motor abilities, and adaptive behavior. This may include educational, medical, sociocultural, psychological, or developmental assessments. a.