• Follow Us On:
[…] Good Grades Can't Be Used To Deny Evaluations

Neither grades nor severe discrepancies can be used to deny evaluations.

If grades are brought up, head to 300.101(c)(1) , which states:

" (c)  Children advancing from grade to grade. (1) Each State must ensure that FAPE is available to any individual child with a disability who needs special education and related services, even though the child has not failed or been retained in a course or grade, and is advancing from grade to grade."

If discrepancies are brought up, head to §300.307(a)(1): :

"A State must adopt, consistent with §300.309, criteria for determining whether a child has a specific learning disability as defined in §300.8(c)(10). In addition, the criteria adopted by the State— (1) Must not require the use of a severe discrepancy between intellectual ability and achievement for determining whether a child has a specific learning disability, as defined in §300.8(c)(10)."

However, discrepancies are evidence that there is an issue, which means if a discrepancy comes up during an evaluation, it needs to be probed. For more information, Understood.org has an excellent article on the discrepancy model .