This summary of reassignment covers the following topics:
[…] With this summary, employees, managers, union representatives, and others will have an overview of both the agency's and employees' rights in a reassignment situation.
The appropriate human resource office (HRO) in the agency can provide additional information on specific questions relating to reassignment policies, options, and entitlements.
The regulations published in section 335.102 of title 5, Code of Federal Regulations (5 CFR 335.102) cover reassignment of competitive service employees, while the regulations published in section 302.102(a) (5 CFR 302.102(a)) cover reassignment of excepted service employees.
Section 5 C.F.R. 210.102(b)(12) of the regulations defines reassignment as:
". . . a change of an employee, while serving continuously within the same agency, from one position to another without promotion or demotion."
Back to Top
An agency may reassign an employee when:
The agency has a legitimate organizational reason for the reassignment; and