Want to create or adapt books like this? Learn more about how Pressbooks supports open publishing practices.
[…] Thus, PTV maintains, the rehearing process constituted the first occasion for it to litigate this issue, and the rehearing motion thus is not an impermissible attempt to “re-litigate” a matter considered at the hearing. PTV Reply at 1-2.

2. The Joint Response wrongly maintains that the Judges acted “well within their discretion by limiting Adjustment C to “PTV + WGNA” combinations, because the Judges did not account for their differentiation of “PTV + non-WGNA combinations that also generated a base fee royalty . . . .” PTV Reply at 10-11 (quoting 17 U.S.C. 803(c)(3) (“A determination of the Copyright Royalty Judges shall be supported by the written record and shall set forth the findings of fact relied on by the Copyright Royalty Judges.”). PTV Reply at 10.

In its separate response, JSC argues that PTV's request for rehearing regarding “Adjustment C” should be denied because:

1. Any initial royalty obligation for the CSO above the Minimum Fee is subject to offset via indemnification;  [ 301 ]